This topic has been a long time coming (for one blogger in particular – ahem Sophie!) Romance books (or even books with the central theme of a romantic relationship) aren’t for everyone. They’re not my go to genre BUT, they’re so nice for a reset. I read a lot of heavy fantasy and science fiction, so it’s nice to take a step back from the death, war, magic, and fantastical reads and just enjoy something light and sweet. I’ve been really craving these lately too! What qualifies as a romantic read? No – it doesn’t need to be a new adult book full of sexy scenes! This would be a contemporary where a relationship is the main focus. It doesn’t need to be detailed or steamy to be a romantic read! Though…. most of my list will be just that lol! Without further ado, here are my top 5 romantic reads!
Top 5 Tuesday is a weekly meme where I explore different topics. If you are interested in participating I would love to have you! Here is a list of my Upcoming topics in April – please remember to ping back a specific post of mine so I get a notification and I will add you to the participants list!
THE NAUGHTY PRINCESS CLUB SERIES by Tara Sivec
I wanted to start this list off strong with my ABSOLUTE FAVOURITE steamy series EVER!!! I can’t tell you how much I love this series (but I’m going to try lol). This is a retelling of Cinderella, Beauty and the Beast, and The Little Mermaid. These three women were brought together when they were struggling financially. They dressed up as princesses for halloween and were then hired for a kids birthday party….. except it wasn’t a kids birthday party – they were hired as strippers. Using this as an opportunity to make some money, they decided to start the naughty princess club and gained hella confidence along the way. This series is the perfect balance of a great story, sweetness, steam, hilarity, inspiration, and so much more!
THE COUSINS O’DWYER TRILOGY by Nora Roberts
Is it really a topic of romance without including Nora Roberts? I think not! lol. I’ve read a few Nora Roberts over the years but this one is my favourite. There is a great mix between adventure, sweet, magic, paranormal, and so much more. I love that family always seems to be a huge central topic in her trilogies, and this one isn’t any different. Out of all the Nora Roberts I’ve read, this one is my favourite!
THE CALENDAR GIRL SERIES by Audrey Carlan
Yet another series that I couldn’t get enough of!!! This is a series of 12 novella’s – one for each month of the year. Mia’s father is in the hospital after a loan shark beat him for not paying. Now Mia is strapped with the bill of her fathers hospital payments AND the debt he owed. In order to pay everything, she takes up an offer from her aunt to be a call girl. This only means that she needs to be available to the men who hire her but NOT to sleep with them. Each month she travels to a new place for a client and each month she finds something new about herself. This series really made me take a second look at myself and have a little more confidence.
THE DEANNA MADDEN TRILOGY by A.R. Torre
Possibly not my favourite, but I’m trash for this series anyway! LOL! It was so different from anything I’ve ever read before. Deanna is terrified that she will kill again. Not able to control her murderous urges, she locks herself in her apartment and has ZERO contact with other people. She orders everything online and has it shipped to her place. To make money so becomes a cam girl, performing sexual acts in front of a camera, and she’s damn good at it. This one is a mix of the extremes and the unbelievable. The things she does on camera had my jaw on the floor, and the fact that she’s locked herself away so that she doesn’t kill is insanity. There’s also the fact that she somehow gets wrapped up in an abduction/murder plot…… regardless, it was one hell of an entertaining read!
THE GALLAGHERS OF ARDMORE TRILOGY by Nora Roberts
Yup, another Nora Roberts lol. This one I read many many years ago. In fact, it was my first ever experience with a romance novel! This is also the series that made me fall in love with Nora Roberts. I love her character exploration – especially since the people that are mentioned in the first book carry on to the rest of the series. Each book is from a different characters perspective and we get to see what happens “after”. I really liked this one!
TOP 5 TUESDAY PARTICIPANTS:
- Meeghan Reads and Bakes
- Between Words (Zwischen Worten)
- Bookish Kimberly
- The Limit Of Books Does Not Exist
- Reading Evolution
- Realms Of My Mind
- The Punk Theory
- Much Ado About Books
- Book Kendra
- The Book Nook UK
- Kristin Kraves Books
- Words Words Words
- Jillian The Bookish Butterfly
- Stuck In Fiction
- Shades Of Paper
- Beware Of The Reader
- Paper Royalty
- Bath And Books
- Alexandra Wolfe
- Momma Blogs A Lot
- The Reading Hobbit
- My Year of Reading Dangerously
- CJR The Brit
Those are my top 5 romantic reads! There are so many other books I could have included that weren’t so steamy, but I thought that I would kick things up a notch! Since i’ve been in such a mood to read more of these, I can’t wait to see some of your lists! My TBR is quaking with fear at the number of books i’m about to add today lol! What are your top 5 romantic reads?
Until next time, happy reading!
I love Nora Roberts. I have read one of her series in years. I need to pick one up. The Chesapeake Bay series has always been my favourite!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahhhh, I’ve been wondering what the Naughty Princess Club was about!! I thought it might have been an adult romance take on retellings or something!! Was not expecting strippers (but I’m more enthralled by that??) 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Makes it sounds a little weird but the stripping is a means to and end that helps them gain a TON of confidence. It’s soooo good!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hahaha first thanks for the topic!! I still have to write my post because I am buried in work but it is incoming! And you did great with Nora Roberts of course!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
This one was all for you!! I’m dying to see your list once work stops trying to smother you lol
LikeLike
Oh those Princesses are fantastic, as a re Nora’s books. Of course, there is no way I can give you just 5 favorites, so I’ll just pick five romance authors that I adore:
Penny Reid
Lauren Blakely
Tessa Dare
Sarina Bowen
Mariana Zapata
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m reading a Sarina Bowen next 🙂🙂🙂
LikeLike
I love her books!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love these romances by Nora Roberts too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s a lot of choice, and Nora Roberts? I really need to give her a try, as I’ve yet to read anything by her.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Really?!? Omg she’s great! Her characters are what she excels at 🙂
LikeLike
I need to read Nora Roberts, I haven’t yet and I feel like I’m missing out!
My post is scheduled and ready to go!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes. I think you are. She’s wonderful
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve been wanting to read Nora Roberts for years but have never gotten to it yet. But I obviously need to! Great list.
https://paperroyaltyblog.wordpress.com/2019/04/02/top-5-tuesday-romantic-reads/
LikeLiked by 1 person
I absolutely love her writing! It’s so easy to fly through her books 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
OK here is my post and I will comment on the other’s …when I can this week! https://wp.me/p8cg8e-2AG
LikeLike
Nora Robert’s Inn Boonsboro trilogy is pretty awesome and romantic as well. I still have to try some of her other ones too. She’s growing on me.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve read that one too. It’s also really good 🙂
LikeLike
I really liked that one! I might have to read it again soon.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I heartily approve all the Nora Roberts love on this post! lol I keep seeing the Naughty Princess club recommended and I finally gave in and bought the first one last week due to your review of In Bed With the Beast. Can’t wait to dive in!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh I hope you love it!!! I’m definitely going to search for more from that author!
LikeLiked by 1 person