The first wrap up of 2020 is here! January is always the month that I read the most……. usually lol. This is the month where the kids are obsessed with all the new things that they got for Christmas and it’s too freaking cold to go outside and do anything…. so I just read. I didn’t do awful, but I didn’t do great either. Pain and work took over…. who the hell am I kidding? My time management just sucked ass!!! In my defence though, I read quite a few longer books, so I’m not mad about it! Let’s see how I started off 2020…..
COME TUMBLING DOWN by Seanan McGuire – 4.5 stars <—– click for full review
I started the year off a little differently this year – with a reread! I actually read this back in October when the ARC arrived in the mail, but I wanted to reread it again to write a fresh review. This book was soon good and totally redeemed the Jack and Jill story line that I felt fell flat with the second book.
STARLIGHT by Brandon Sanderson – 3 stars <—– click for full review
I was hoping that by reading a Brandon Sanderson at the beginning of the year would start things off on the right foot…… but this one fell flat. I didn’t like it nearly as much as the first book and really missed the feisty nature and fight of the main character Spensa. It was ok, and set up the next book to be great, but this wasn’t what I expected.
THE GUTTER PRAYER by Gareth Hanrahan – 5 stars <—– click for full review
If there was a way to give this one more than 5 stars, I would have! Even though it had a really slow start, this book filled a void in my fantasy loving heart. This is unlike anything i’ve ever read before and contained some of the most terrifying creatures i’ve ever read about in a book. It caused a major hangover though, and all I can think about is reading the sequel!! I won’t know what to do with myself when I finish that one and have to wait for book 3…….. the wait may kill me on the inside……
TILLY AND THE LOST FAIRYTALES by Anna James – 3.5 stars <—– click for full review
Meh. I mean, this was ok, but it wasn’t even close to how much I loved the first book. The first book had so much whimsy and magic! That’s the things that I loved most about it. This book took a darker turn, which I normally love, but it didn’t suit what I was hoping for. Second book syndrome strikes again….
SERPENT AND DOVE by Shelby Mahurin – 5 stars <—– click for full review
If this book doesn’t end up on my “most surprising reads of 2020” list then I will be shocked to my core! This book was FAR better than I ever could have expected! There was a hate to love relationship that was actually realistic, witches, witch hunters, an a main character Lou who is one of my new favourite females of all time! Her songs about “big titties” was freaking hilarious! By the way, spell check, I would really appreciate it if you would stop changing titties to kitties…… that’s something else entirely you sick bastard!
THE STARS WE STEAL by Alexa Donne – review to come
The more I sit with this book the more I realize that it was just a really fun read! It wasn’t the most original thing I’ve ever read, and the characters pissed me off to no end with their total lack of communication, but I had a fun time reading it! I rated it 3 stars for the few things that happened that drove me crazy, but I bet that there will be SO MANY people that LOVE this one!!! Review will be posted Monday February 3rd
Those are the 6 books I read this month. I was really hoping to get to double digits but that’s ok. The quality of these books made up for the quantity! I’m also part way through 2 more books already so that will start February off really fast! I’m just happy that I made it through January and my reading mood is still in overdrive!
If I had to pick a favourite this month? Hard to decide!!! I really loved Serpent and Dove BUT I think that The Gutter Prayer takes the top spot!!! Such a good high fantasy!!! What’s your favourite for January?
Until next time, happy reading!
Come Tumbling Down is SO GOOD. I can’t remember if I’ve commented about that series before or not, but I love it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
🙂
LikeLike
You had a great month! I’m happy to see that you gave Serpent and Dove 5 stars. It was my favorite last year. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I wasn’t expecting to love that one as much as I did that’s for sure!
LikeLike
Oh I loved Serpent & Dove too! I can’t wait for Blood & Honey!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Same!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh I’m so excited for Serpent and Dove! Hopefully I’ll read it in February. 🙂 I’ve only read mysteries in January, so my fave is The Turn of the Key by Ruth Ware. Great post!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Turn of the Key is everywhere! I don’t think I’ve heard a single bad word about it. Might have to pick it up soon then 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
No wonder, it’s a really good mystery! Yay, hope you love it! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I am planning on picking up Sepent & Dove this month for tome topple so good to see you enjoyed it and it was better than you expected as I’m a little uncertain going in.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It reads so fast! It’s a great choice for the Readathon. Hope you love it!
LikeLike
I’m so excited that you loved Serpent and Dove so much. I feel like it has a lot of people like us who adored it but also a lot of haters who thought it was boring. I CANNOT wait for Blood and Honey later this year!! I actually think Shelby announced the cover reveal for B&H this Wednesday? Maybe?
LikeLiked by 1 person
It does seem to be a polarizing read. Those of us who like a good romance love it. Those who are expecting more of a witchy read will be disappointed
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hate second book syndrome 😦
LikeLike
Despite everything you still got a good amount of books read! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes I did!
LikeLiked by 1 person