As fantastic as 2018 was for reading, it’s only natural that you’ll eventually run into a few that didn’t live up to what you were expecting. Either you were anticipating greatness and it didn’t hit the mark, or there was something about a book that you just couldn’t relate to. There weren’t too many of those in 2018 (thank goodness!) but there were still a few that I didn’t enjoy as much as I hoped I would. Here are my most disappointing reads of 2018:
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED by Gregory Scott Katsoulis
This was one of the first few books I read in 2018 and I was SO excited about it! So much so that it ended up on my list of most anticipated in 2017. The premise still stands as one of the most interesting plots i’ve ever heard of. We have a world where all words spoken have been trademarked (along with body movements, products, and literally anything else that you can think of), and people are going into debt just speaking daily. A girl decides to stop speaking to “stick it to the man” basically and chaos ensues…. unfortunately the writing didn’t live up to the premise. The girls choice to stop speaking was almost an accident. There was no direction to her decision and it was almost as if she did it on accident and just followed through so she wouldn’t seem spineless. I really hoped that she would have some strength and direction but she was just blah. And the world building lacked so much that I ended up confused and had more questions than anything. I didn’t like this one AT ALL!
DOWN AMONG THE STICKS AND BONES by Seanan McGuire
Hear me out! I still liked this book!! But it was disappointing in comparison to the first and third book in this series. I loved book 1 and this one felt like it lacked the emotion and adventure that I liked so much in the first book. I also ended up not liking the two sisters in this book as much as I thought I would. They fell a little flat. Thankfully the third book brought things all back together and I loved it! This one though… not so much.
EVERYTHING I NEVER TOLD YOU by Celeste Ng
This was one of the most hyped books of 2017 and I finally gave in and read it. And I can honestly say – I don’t get it. I really didn’t see what everyone loved so much about this book! I was bored out of my mind, I didn’t like any of the characters or their choices, and there wasn’t even a real mystery! Ugh, I guess I can see why some people would like this book but it WASN’T for me!
SHADOWSONG by S. Jae-Jones
I picked up the first book (Wintersong) after reading a few really amazing reviews. It ended up being one of my favourites of the year! I was so immersed in that book I couldn’t stop thinking about it! I was messing things up with work and daily life because it took over my brain. But this sequel seemed to lack literally everything that I loved about the first book! In book one I was obsessed with the romance and their relationship. It was a problem filled relationship, but still – the way it was written had me hooked. But this one didn’t really have the Goblin King in it and was missing that spark that I craved.
BURIAL RITES by Hannah Kent
This book was SO hyped for so long that my expectations were high. I went into it knowing nothing about it, but I still expected greatness. It ended up with me bored to tears, not feeling connected, and literally falling asleep while reading. Not that this was a bad book, it just wasn’t for me. It moved a little too slow for my tastes and it was void of emotion.
Those are the books that I was most disappointed it. They’re not bad books by any means, but I was quite obviously not the right audience for these. Some I actually liked, but for some reason they didn’t live up to what I hoped they would be. What books were you disappointed in last year?
Until next time, happy reading!
I felt the exact same way about Everything I Never Told You. It was not at all what I was expecting and I felt no connection to it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Glad I wasn’t the only one!
LikeLike
I LOVED All Rights Reserved, for pretty much the exact reasons you didn’t love it? I guess I found the fact that she stops talking for one reason and it gradually corrupts into being something so much more than that because she can’t control her own narrative without her voice. So interesting when reading tastes and opinions can be so varied!
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s a really interesting perspective on it. I never really thought of it in that way. I can see why some people loved it but it just wasn’t for me sadly 😢
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haven’t tried any of these and I sure as hell won’t bother either, as I had enough DNF books of my own in 2018!
LikeLiked by 1 person
😂 I can see why some people loved these books but they just weren’t for my reading tastes!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really enjoyed Burial Rites but I came to it with no expectations so maybe that’s why.
Love in the Time of Cholera was my most disappointing read of 2018. I was expecting a great love story and instead it was mysogyny and stalking.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Burial rites seems to be a book people either love or hate with little in between. I can’t really put my finger on it either! It would be easier if I could pinpoint my dislike!
I’ve heard that about Love in the Time of Cholera – probably why I’ve never read it lol
LikeLike
I don’t know any of these but now I won’t read them LOL
LikeLiked by 1 person
I wouldn’t say to stay away from a book just because someone else didn’t like it. Most of these are well loved books by others. But if your tastes are similar to mine then maybe it might be good to stay away lol
LikeLike
When I saw Down among the sticks and bones I was shocked haha, but I actually do understand why it was a disappointment for you! Personally I still enjoyed it 🙂
(www.evelynreads.com)
LikeLiked by 2 people
Oh I still enjoyed it! Just not nearly as much as I enjoyed books 1 and 3 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for the reading advice.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t made a list like this, but if i had, All Rights Reserved would defo be on mine too 😀
Ugh… i was very upset about that one!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Lol glad I’m not alone!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Surprised A Shadow Bright and Burning wasn’t on this list. (Wait…was that 2018? Maybe that was the year before…) I was so disappointed in that one! It looked so promising and just didn’t deliver.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh……… yup that was this year. I honestly think I disliked it so much I just forgot about it! But it deserved to be on this list for sure!
LikeLike
I’m so bummed to see Burial Rites on this list. I’m like semi hyped for this title (enough to own the ecopy but not to have read it yet) and I’m sorry to see it didn’t deliver for you!
Beyond that, hope your 2019 reading is treating you right! =D
LikeLiked by 1 person
I was really bummed to have to put it on the list! I fully expected to love it. It wasn’t awful, it just wasn’t for me. Hope you like it more than I did!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve been excited to read All Rights Reserved so I’m sorry to hear you didn’t enjoy it 😦
LikeLiked by 1 person
I can see why some people will love this book completely! You might too! I just didn’t connect with it the way I wanted to
LikeLiked by 1 person
Everything I Never Told You was my favourite read from this year, but I can also totally see why other people wouldn’t like it. The characters are so frustrating and the plot is fairly slow and it’s not really a mystery, but it just really worked for me
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think my expectations got in the way of this one. I expected a mystery so when it didn’t happen I was disappointed. And a combination of frustrating characters and a slow plot just isn’t for me. Glad you loved it!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It is soooo funny you feel that way about the Wayward Children series because I actually likes Down Among the Sticks and Bones the most out of the three, and really disliked Beneath the Sugar Sky! I guess we will have to see where the fourth one falls for us!
LikeLiked by 1 person
There seems to be something that everyone can enjoy in this series! I think that’s why I like it so much. Another blogger said that the ending of book 4 is brutal and she’s now curled in a ball contemplating her existence…… I can’t wait to see why!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh jeez lol I’ve got to put in a hold at the library for it
LikeLiked by 1 person
I will just say most YA fantasy was a disappointment to me. It wasn’t all terrible, I just hoped for better.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Agreed!!! A lot of it was just – MEH
LikeLike
Ah, that’s a shame about Everything I Never Told You. I feel like Celeste Ng can do great character studies, but whether they’re likeable or not is very hit or miss… although that might be her point.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really do think that was her point with this book. She did do a great job with her characters, but the whole thing just wasn’t for me. I wish I could pinpoint why exactly, but it just didn’t speak to me at all 😔
LikeLike