It’s the end of July and summer is almost done! And I’ve said it many times before, summer is always my worst reading time of the year. Not this year! The reading phenomenon continues! I actually managed to finish 9 books this month! Almost 10! But to make it even better there were SO many 5 star reads this month! I usually prefer quality over quantity, but to have both in the same month is reading GOLD! I have to have my second and final surgical procedure on August 13th, so hopefully I’ll be able to read a lot in August too!! Here’s what I read this month:
THE HEART’S INVISIBLE FURIES by John Boyne <—– (click for full review) 5 stars!
The first book that I read in July was hands down the best book that I’ve read in 2018 so far! This book ruined me. Warmed up my heart, made me fall in love, stomped up my heart, built me back up, then crushed me all over again. The lives of these characters was like a puzzle that was put together piece by glorious piece. I can’t recommend this book enough!!! I was intimidated by the size but I managed to finish it in less than 24 hours 🙂
AT THE STROKE OF MIDNIGHT by Tara Sivec <—– (click for full review) 5 stars
This book was just what I needed! After finishing The Heart’s Invisible Furies I was so emotionally drained. I needed a book to take me out of my book hangover and just let my mind slip into something funny and adventurous. This was that and more! I laughed out loud so many times! The characters were so hilarious and brutally honest. The way that they talked and the one liners were some of the funniest I’ve ever read! It’s a Cinderella retelling of a sort including a few other “fairy tale characters” like Ariel and Belle. If you’re in the mood for a sexy retelling with some really amazing humour – look no further!
SPELLSLINGER by Sebastien de Castell <—– (click for full review) 5 stars
I’ve said it in the review, but I still believe that this was bookish fate. This book showed up in the newsletter from Hachette Canada and it sounded amazing. When I went to add it to my Goodreads TBR, I realized that it was a book I wanted to read a while ago, just with a different cover! I had a feeling that I would like this, but I ended up really loving it! It had everything I look for in a fantasy novel – magic, politics, social classes, and more. I can’t wait to continue with this series!
CALENDAR GIRL VOLUME 4 by Audrey Carlan <—– (click for full review) 5 stars
It took me forever to finish this series because I just didn’t want it to be over! If I just didn’t read it then it would always be there lol. But I needed to know how it was all going to come together so I finished it. And it was such a strong finish! I loved this series more than I can say in words and I actually plan on doing a reread next year when I’ll read the books in the month that they were written. I need more from her ASAP!
The next two books that I read were the first and second books to the Harry Potter series. To complete an entire series reread I needed to read these two in July. From here on out I need to read one a month. I am getting to Prisoner of Azkaban next which is one of my favourites! I won’t be reviewing these as they are a reread
THE POPPY WAR by R.F. Kung <—– (click for full review) 4 stars
I really enjoyed this book and I’m so glad I listened to a fellow book blogger that I should read this. The main character takes ahold of her own destiny and makes her own fate. And we also have the setting of a school (war and magic) which is always one of my favourites! I loved part one but struggled a tiny bit with parts 2 and 3. I won’t go into too much detail about this one though. You can find my thoughts in the review.
ONE TRUE LOVES by Taylor Jenkins Reid <—– (click for full review) 4 stars
I really enjoyed this one! Not as much as her other book (The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo) but it was still enjoyable. Think of it as being the wife’s perspective of the movie Castaway. Thinking her husband and one true love is dead and gone, only to find out many years later that he’s alive and coming home! Problem is, you’re engaged to another man. It wasn’t as emotional as I expected it to be, but still a great reading experience!
DISAPPEARANCE AT DEVIL’S ROCK by Paul Tremblay
Ugh. This was utter disappointment! I wanted so much more from this book. And the way that I read the synopsis suggested that it would actually be more! I wanted all things paranormal and creepy but it didn’t happen – AT ALL!!! His other book A Head Full of Ghosts is my all time favourite horror/thriller novels! It creeped me out more than I care to admit. This one fell flat and I was bored. Review to come next week!
That was my month! I am very happy with the books I read and the amount I read. No complaints here! How was your reading month? What was the best book you read in July?
Until next time, happy reading!
Congrats on the wonderful reading month and good luck with your final procedure! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wow you had a great reading month Shanah! I hope the health and anxiety will be under control next month 💖
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks 🙂 And I hope so too!!
LikeLike
Harry Potter is great ♥♥
LikeLiked by 1 person
Agreed!!
LikeLike
Wow – you had a great reading month. 🙂 I’ve been thinking about The Poppy War – glad to see it came up as a four star read for you! 🙂 Also… the model’s hair on At the Stroke of Midnight is amazing and #want. Lol. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hahahahaha it’s so funny you mention that – when I look at that cover that’s the first thing I look at! I would love to have hair like that!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great reading month girl, mine is going to be long so i may be doing a video tomorrow or Tuesday because i have read almost 22 books most of them are short books some under 100 pages but they still count
LikeLiked by 1 person
22?!?!? Wow! You’ve got some serious reading superpowers!! That’s amazing. And 100 pages or not, they definitely still count 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
21 books this month and i am happy with that, and thanks… I did not finish my 22nd book but i did start it
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great month! ❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
Congrats Shanah.. I’m jealous, there’s a scarcity of 5 stars in my reads this monthh.. better luck next month for me I guess. And have a happy August. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope August is filled with nothing but 5 star reads for you!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hopefully.. *Kneeling to book Gods in my mind*
LikeLiked by 1 person
Lol 😂
LikeLike
Wow what a great month! The only books on this list I have read are the Harry Potter ones but the others look really interesting too 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Amazing reading month! I want to try and reread the harry potter books this year too! They are just so good!
LikeLiked by 1 person
They are! I’ve read the first 3 many times but the last ones I’ve only ready once or twice. I’m so happy being back in the wizarding world!
LikeLike
Is it wrong to feel accomplished because 2 of these books were my recommendation and you liked them both??
LikeLiked by 1 person
Not wrong at all!! I’m so glad you told me to read them!!!
LikeLike