A character driven book can be described as a book where the characters self or growth takes precedence over the plot. The difference is that a plot driven book takes a character to a time/place, through actions, for an end result. Books that seem to be more directed towards characters spend a little more time focusing on the people, their lives, their decisions, and so on. There isn’t anything really defining what a character driven book is, so it may be different for everyone. Either way, here are 5 of the books that I’ve read (and loved) where the characters took centre stage!
Top 5 Tuesday is a weekly meme where I explore different topics. If you are interested in participating I would love to have you! Here is a list of my Upcoming Topics in July – please remember to ping back a specific post of mine so I get a notification and I will add you to the participants list!
The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet
This one draws a thin line between character and plot driven. The plot itself is quite expansive, and takes many twists and turns, but it’s the characters and their relationships that made this book what it was. We have human and alien species, all living together. They learn their personalities and differences and find a way to coincide. It was a truly beautiful novel of understanding, connections, acceptance, friendship, and love! I loved the characters so much that I actually broke my review down to the characters themselves! For that review, CLICK HERE
The Heart’s Invisible Furies
I know I just reviewed this one yesterday, but I HAD to add it to my list! This book follows a man from birth until death, and includes everything that made him who he was. It was one of the most stunning accounts of a mans life and all his heartbreak and joy. I know a lot of you have read this one already so you’ll know why I added this one to the list. I just can’t get this book out of my mind!! CLICK HERE for my review
The Space Between the Stars
This one caught me off guard by how character drive it was. The plot itself was quite action packed. A lot of crazy things happened in both space and earth. Things are falling apart while the remaining people on earth try to put everything back together again. But everything that happened in this book was decided on by the characters that we meet. They’re all faced with a decision on where to go next and what to do next. Some make their choices based on their hearts desires while others decide to do what they think is right. It’s hard to decide if they’re making the right decisions. I strongly remember the emotions I felt from all the characters and it was a rollercoaster! CLICK HERE for my full review.
Good Morning Midnight
It’s been quite a while since I’ve read this one, but it was so strongly character driven that it hasn’t been able to leave my mind. There are two main characters in this book. An older man who is trapped in the arctic all alone, and a young woman in space. As you’re reading, their isolation and loneliness is felt in your very core as they look back on their lives up to that point and wonder. The old man wasn’t the most likeable person, but in the end I can only feel pity and a sort of closeness for him. This book is also about connections where you didn’t know there were any. CLICK HERE for the full review.
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo
This one is also a fine line between plot and character driven. Once I sat and thought about it though, it’s the characters lives and decisions that choose the course of the plot. And my god this book was incredible! I thought that I would hate anything about a hollywood star, but in the end, Evelyn Hugo made an irreversible stamp on my heart. Each and every one of these characters plays a part in the direction of this novel. It was an absolute joy to follow Evelyn from the time she was young until the time of her death. This is one of my all time favourite reads! CLICK HERE for my full review.
TOP 5 TUESDAY PARTICIPANTS:
- Lili’s Blissful Pages
- Kyera’s Library
- The Girl With All The Books
- Reading Under The Blankie
- JW Martin – Storeys of Stories
- Meeghan Reads and Bakes
- Books and Co
- Birdie Bookworm
- Kristina Reads
- Kristin Kraves Books
- Caren Rich
- Many Things Bookish
- DimScreen
- Libby Reads
- A Fictional Bookworm
- Books Are Only The Beginning
- Perspective of a Writer
- Milk’z Bookshelf
- The Reading Hobbit
- Shades of Paper
- Bookishly Rebecca
- The Book World
- Laura’s Little Library
- Hanna Reads
- Beware Of The Reader
- Stuck In Fiction
- Sleepy Sam Reads
All of these books have the same things in common. Great characters with depth and dimension, and they all left an emotional mark on my heart. I never used to like character driven books but now I love them! I can’t wait to see what makes the participants lists! What’s your favourite character driven book?
Until next time, happy reading!
Wow you seem to really like books with covers of a starry night sky! 😁😃
LikeLiked by 1 person
I do! 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! I seriously need to read The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo. I’ve heard pretty much nothing but great things about it so it’s on my list and I can’t wait to get around to it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
That type of book is not my thing – at all. So I was really hesitant. But it ended up being absolutely wonderful! Hope you like it as much as I did!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Your review of The Heart’s Invisible Furies has made me want to read it so bad! I’ve read a few of John Boyne’s other books (The Boy In The Striped Pyjamas and The Boy At The Top Of The Mountain).
I didn’t think much of them but I might give him another try because I’ve heard nothing but good things about The Heart’s Invisible Furies 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
It is an outstanding book. So complex and beautiful.
LikeLiked by 2 people
I struggled a bit with Boy in the Striped Pyjamas. The perspective of a young child didn’t work for me in a lot of ways. But this book was different and wonderful! Hope you love it!
LikeLike
So ashamed to say that I haven’t read any of these books. :):) Will check out your reviews. Also here’s my Top 5:
https://lilisblissfulpages.wordpress.com/2018/07/10/top-5-character-driven-books-top-5-tuesday-5/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahh I’ve heard so many great things about Evelyn Hugo! I hope I could read that book soon!!
LikeLiked by 2 people
It surprised me in every way possible! Hope you love it as much as I did!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love character driven books – which is why I probably enjoyed The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo so much – so these books are definitely going to have to go on my tbr – thank you for the recommendations!
LikeLiked by 1 person
🙂
LikeLike
I didn’t even think of The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet for this list but you are so right! The characters are what really made the book for me, they are all so unique and special. I loved this topic!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great choices 💜
LikeLiked by 1 person
Your lists are almost always books that look and sound amazing, but I usually haven’t read ANY of them. I’ve had The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet on my TBR for quite some time, but you know how it is…
p.s. – I can’t believe you didn’t put They Both Die at the End on here. LOL!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m still upset for missing the opportunity to talk about They Both Die At The End. My excuse is that I don’t own a physical copy so I forgot 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Totally agree with The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo! Such a character driven book and such an amazing character! I’ve heard a lot about The Long Way To A Small Angry Planet and how the characters are more of an important aspect than the plot of the book. I also really want to read The Heart’s Invisible Furies!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet was such a surprise. I didn’t know what to expect other than space adventure. But the relationships and characters took centre stage over the plot! Enjoy your reads if you get to any of these 🙂
LikeLike
Great post! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re welcome! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have your first one on my shelves!!!! As usual I am late … http://bewareofthereader.com/top-5-character-driven-stories-dont-dare-to-mess-with-my-characters/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Just keep reminding me why I really have to read 7 Husbands, why don’t ya?! Lol
LikeLiked by 1 person
I will remind you as often as is needed 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hahahahaha. Fine! 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh, Becky Chambers is on my TBR! Great list 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve only read one of her books but it was fantastic! I’ll be reading the sequel this month though 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t read any of this book!! :O BLASPHEMY LOL I need to start reading 7 husbands 😀 – Trang
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you love it!
LikeLike
I haven’t read any of these but I love those covers! These lists are bad in the way that they seem to make my TBR even longer..
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes they do! I swear every week I add 10 more to my list…..
LikeLiked by 1 person
I need to read The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo!! I’ve heard nothing but amazing things about it, and I just need to get my hands on a copy so I can finally understand the hype!😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s not the type of book I would ever pick up on my own. This is a great case of hype helping me out of my comfort zone and it turning out very well!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just got the small and angry planet one recently. I’m even more intrigued now 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh yay! Hope you love it!
LikeLiked by 1 person