Nope – not a typo! This week I am doing a top 10 instead of 5 because…… I couldn’t narrow it down! One of my goals this year was to try new authors. It’s always nice to revisit a voice you know you enjoy, but it’s always great to find more authors 🙂 Some of these were debut authors this year, and some were not. Either way, they were new to me and now I can’t wait to get more from them soon!! It’s a long one so, grab a snack and let’s get to it! These are in no particular order and all reviews will be linked if you want to check them out!
ERIN MORGENSTERN
The Night Circus was easily one of my favourite books this year. Her writing was so beautiful and magical – I wanted to soak in every word! I heard that this was a fantastic book but, honestly, the atmosphere blew me away. I need more from her! I checked her goodreads before writing this post and there isn’t anything showing as in progress. I can cross my fingers and hope for more some day though!
BRIAN MCCLELLAN
Sins Of Empire holds a special place in my heart for a number of reasons. First – it was the first ARC that I ever read and received. Second, when I posted the review, the author somehow found it and posted the link to all his social media. To this day, my review for this book is the most viewed thing on my blog! I was so new to blogging and I was dumbfounded that he found my review and it literally blew up everywhere! This one was a sequel of sorts to his Powder Mage trilogy which I hadn’t read. But after finishing this one I was so in love with his world building and magic system that I immediately went out and bought the original trilogy! I started book one but haven’t finished it yet. His writing and world building is stellar!
LAINI TAYLOR
Yet another one that has a special place in my heart! Strange The Dreamer was the second ARC I read (I received it in the same package as Sins Of Empire) and I happen to love the name Laini…… that’s actually my daughters name! No, I didn’t name my daughter after an author lol. I named her before I even found out about THIS Laini…. and my daughters name is spelled Laney. Anyways, this book was so exceptionally written I was next to tears at times. Awe is an understatement. And when I look back at this book it’s not the words I remember really, it’s the pictures I conjured in my head while reading. The descriptions were so vivid, the entire book played out like a movie as I was reading. I picked up the Daughter of Smoke and Bone trilogy shortly after reading this one and it’s not as good as Strange The Dreamer, but I will continue to read more from her!
ELLY BLAKE
Elly is another one that I have a soft spot for. I went to a Stephanie Garber signing in Michigan in January of this year and Elly was there. I heard of Frostblood a few weeks before going, and picked up the book at the signing. I adored the book, and she was a wonderful speaker – not to mention she lives less than an hour from me! THEN, when Fireblood came out this year, I went to her release event, got to meet her again, and she remembered me! I was humbled and shocked! Fire blood is also the first book to include a love triangle where I am fiercely rooting for the new and not so popular love interest. I also love her action scenes! Can’t wait for book 3’s release then maybe I can have an entire personalized trilogy!
SABAA TAHIR
An Ember In The Ashes is a book that I let sit on my shelf for many months, assuming that I wouldn’t enjoy it a whole lot. WRONG! I was blown away by her writing style and the variety in her abilities. She was able to invoke so much emotion, fully dimensional characters, magic, action, brutality – she had everything and it was all so seamless and effortless. Even better, the sequel to this one (A Torch Against The Night) was even better!! Her writing just spoke to me and I felt that I could lose myself completely in the world.
ANGIE THOMAS
Do I really need to explain why Angie Thomas makes this list? Do I? If I do – then clearly you haven’t read The Hate You Give . If this is the case then stop reading this post now and go get this book!! Her characters felt SO real and I loved the fact that this book focused so much on family and parental support. This is something that isn’t done nearly enough in YA! I also love that she was able to capture the emotions and situations from all angles. The writing was absolutely outstanding and I can’t wait for more from her!!
GRADY HENDRIX
I feel almost as if this one was a hidden gem. I went into My Best Friends Exorcism expecting one thing and came out realizing that it was so much more. This is a genre that I don’t get into nearly enough and this book made me want it ALL! I heard about his other book, Horrorstor, a while before getting to this one – now I can’t wait to read that one too!!
MITALI PERKINS
This is another hidden gem. I happened to stumble across You Bring The Distant Near on a list for a publisher and requested it, not sure if it would be something that I would enjoy. When it comes to multigenerational stories, it’s very hit or miss. If it’s not written properly the story can feel flat and underwhelming. But this book was outstanding! The more perspectives we received, the more my involvement and emotions grew, growing attached to each and every one of them. This is one of the most well written multigenerational stories I’ve ever read and can’t wait for more from her!
TAYLOR JENKINS REID
The only woman to ever write a book about celebrities and a Hollywood lifestyle and make me enjoy it! The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo is far more than its face value. It was such a well written story about a woman, her passions and emotions, and how her job and social status influenced those things. It was also a very diverse book but felt so natural and not forced in any way. I also loved how she was able to write about connections. I didn’t expect to enjoy this one nearly as much as I did!
ROMINA RUSSELL
This woman – I wish I could explain in words how much I am in love with her writing and her books right now! Zodiac and the world within is just so enormous. I mean there are 13 “planets” and each is ruled by its own zodiac sign, has very specific characteristics, eco-systems, and technologies, AND then there’s the politics! I can’t even begin to imagine how hard it would have been to write this quartet and have it connect and make as much sense as it does. Never once have I been confused and she always finds a way to tie it all in. It takes a very skilled author to be able to write a world this complex and characters this fleshed out! I have one book left in this series then I’ll be on the look out for more! I NEED MORE!!!
TOP 5 TUESDAY PARTICIPANTS:
- Vanessa – The Bookish Deer
- The Cozy Pages
- Hannah – Hannah’s Novel Nonsense
- Birdie Bookworm
- Rachael – Beach Bookworm
- Joe – JW Martin
- Chelsea – Spotlight on Stories
- Steph – Lost: Purple Quill
- Kyera – Kyera’s Library
- Hannah – I Have Thoughts On Books
- Dreamy Reads
- Paige – The Girl With All The Books
- Rachel – Pace Amore Libri
- Rebecca – My Life As A Sports Fangirl
- Mini – Book And Corner
- Hadeer – Hadeer Writes
- Sophie – Beware of the Reader
- Nia – Shades Of Paper
- Rose – Stuck In Fiction
- Lauren – Books Are Only The Beginning
- Sarah – Weaving Life
- Jillian – Jillian The Bookish Butterfly
- Ryann – Ryann The Reader
SO! Now you probably see why there was no way I was going to be able to narrow this list down to 5. Also, remember, these books are NOT in my top books of this year – well not all of them at least. These are just the books written by authors I haven’t read from yet. I did love all of these but, there are still a few that I have rated higher and will place on my top books of 2018 post….. which is coming soon!!
Until next time, happy reading!
The only book that I’ve read on this list is An Ember in the Ashes but there are so many authors that I’ve never heard of before. And I totally get it…sometimes Top 5 is just too hard.
LikeLiked by 1 person
This was a year full of new authors. Both in debuts and me trying to broaden my reading horizons! And yes, sometimes 5 is impossible 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
the only book I’ve read on your list is Night Circus, which I LOVED ❤ Hope you have another great reading year!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! You as well!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! The Night Circus is one of the book that I want for Christmas while The Hate You Give is on the top of my TBR list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you can get to both! They’re both probably going to make it to my top books of 2017 list!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Such a great list!! So many great authors I would have included had this been a top 20 😉 I especially love that you included Mitali Perkins, her book was so beautiful!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really want to read more from Mitali Perkins. Her writing was just wonderful!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved The Hate U Give too!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I agree so much with Night Circus, it was so picturesque
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s the perfect word for it 🙂
LikeLiked by 2 people
erin, laini, and saba are some of the best authors out there. i too fully enjoyed their books there writing made it so much easy to fall in love with the world and characters.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo: I forgot that was one I wanted to read! Thanks for the reminder.
I’m so excited to get to Night Circus and Six of Crows… especially as they’re popping up on so many ‘top’ end of year lists. Can’t wait.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I expected to hate the seven husbands but it was just so good! Enjoy all those amazing books!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hi Shanah!
I absolutely loved The Night Circus as well. Although I didn’t enjoy Daughter of Smoke and Bone too much, reading your post makes me want to read Strange the Dreamer 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Daughter of smoke and bone wasn’t my favourite either. The first one was great but I didn’t enjoy the second one nearly as much. Strange the dreamer was leaps and bounds better!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
So many books on this list that I need to read. I want to read The Night Circus so bad but should I wait to read it until October when it is closer to Halloween? I’ve heard it’s a dark book. I also really really want to read An Ember In the Ashes!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Honestly you can read that one any time of the year. I read it in January and felt it was perfect. It can be dark and atmospheric but not in a creepy or scary way. It’s more beautiful than anything! Enjoy!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Fantastic list, Shanah! I have Daughter of Smoke and Bone waiting for me on my ereader, I can’t wait to read it soon and discover the author’s writing style 🙂 so happy to see An Ember in the Ashes here, I read and loved the first book so, so much, can’t wait to read the second one 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
The second is better than the first (in my opinion) so you’re in for a great 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Treat I mean. Why does spell check want that to be great. I mean it is great, but not what I meant!!!! Lol!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hahahaha, well… I’m eager to see how great it is 😛
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have ONE of yours on my list Shanah 😉 And as usual I’m laaaate… Here is my link (sorry) http://bewareofthereader.com/top-10-new-to-me-authors-of-2017/
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re fine! Lol and I surprised the world by doing 10 instead of 5 myself! 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
The only author I’ve read on your list is Laini Taylor, years ago when I read Daughter of Smoke and Bone! Great list. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
What a great list! Almost ALL of them are on my TBR list that seems to just keep expanding…oh boy.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s a curse! 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
So many of these are authors that I really want to read as well! Angie Thomas made my list too – I can’t wait to read what she publishes next!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Dang it I forgot Erin Morgenstern!
LikeLiked by 1 person
😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I might have fallen off of the blogging wagon for a bit, but I’m trying to finish out the year strong before 2018 takes me for an even wilder ride.
https://booksareonlythebeginning.wordpress.com/2017/12/12/top-5-authors-new-to-me-in-2017/
LikeLiked by 1 person
No worries! Get to things when and if you can 🙂 I hope things don’t get too crazy for you in 2018!!
Added you to the list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Elly Blake is a new to me author as well this year. I just finished reading Frostblood yesterday! I didn’t know Fireblood had a love triangle in it. That makes me nervous – I love Arcus so much! lol Eek!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Fire blood took this whole series to a new level! If you liked frostblood then you’re really going to love the next one!
LikeLike
The Night Circus, YES! I still need to read Zodiac!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ugh zodiac will not leave my brain!! I need to finish the series and know how it ends. It’s probably one of the most complex series I’ve ever read!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Is the series complete now? I may have to binge it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes it is 🙂 the fourth and final book, Thirteen Rising, came out in August of this year!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Mwuahahaha!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Every time I read one of your blog posts I keep adding more books to my TBR. lol You have great tastes in books and many of these fantasy novels you’re posting about I haven’t heard of. Thank you for sharing! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Your welcome! And I love being the cause of a growing TBR!! Sorry not sorry 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person