Ok, ok. Let’s just all admit that the movie is never as good as the book! But there have been a few that have come close. As book lovers, we get so emotionally attached to worlds and characters, so when they change something in a movie it makes us angry! When we build up a world inside of our head and then the movie version doesn’t come close, we get disappointed. And when they skip over our favourite part of the book (which they almost always do!), we literally yell at the screen for the missed opportunity. But there’s the rare few that I felt did justice to the book and those are the ones I’ll be talking about today.
Top 5 Tuesday is a weekly meme where I explore different topics. If you are interested in doing my topic on your blog feel free! Here is a list of my upcoming topics if you’re interested in participating in future Top 5’s!
I thought I would start this one off with the “Obvious” list. There are quite a few movies out there that are well loved by (almost) everyone so there’s no need for me to feature them. I know that not everyone loves these adaptations, but the majority seems to think that these belong on the top of the list. Those would be:
- HARRY POTTER
- THE HUNGER GAMES
- THE FAULT IN OUR STARS
THE HELP
This might even be a case where I loved the movie more than the book – but not much more. The book was spectacular, don’t get me wrong, but this movie was able to invoke so much more emotion in me. It all has to do with the cast – the actresses in this movie couldn’t have been any better. No seriously, it’s not possible. These women were just incredible. Every time I laughed or cried throughout the book, I laughed or cried even harder during the movie. Even now, when I see the actresses in a different movie, it takes me quite a while to separate them from the characters they played in this movie. I think the word I’m searching for is ICONIC!
THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER
Yet another shining example of the perfect cast making all the difference! Ezra Miller as Patrick was pure gold – he was everything I hoped he would be. The book had a certain feel to it that I couldn’t really explain. And my worst fear going into the movie was that the feeling would be lost. I was so wrong. This movie brought me even further into my time as a high school student, Rocky Horror Picture Show obsession and all, and brought the characters to life. Such a great movie!
THE BOOK THIEF
This is such an emotional story that, no matter what form it’s in, it will steal your heart. The book will forever remain on my favourite books ever list. The story of an innocent girl who has lost so much but continues to love no matter what the cost is just so beautiful. Lines are not drawn for her, even though that’s what she’s being told. Being able to see it come to life on screen gave it a whole new depth that I appreciated very much. Hans (the father) was my favourite character in the book and he was my favourite in the movie as well. I had a hard time with this one in the beginning as I found death as the narrator a little difficult. Once the book got going it worked out really well though. But in the movie it was done just perfectly!
MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA
This movie was beyond beautiful! The people cast in this movie were just perfect, but it was the setting of the whole thing that just blew me away!! I read this book and loved it, but I didn’t really know a lot about this time period or the life of a Geisha so it was hard for me to picture it all. The setting, the clothes, the dances, everything. I just can’t describe in words how much I loved this movie. Both were so heartbreaking at times, and heartwarming at other times. I highly recommend both!
THE DA VINCI CODE
Say what you will about Dan Brown books – I just love them! This is a genre that I rarely read but I found these so fast paced and interesting! No matter how hard I tried I couldn’t figure it out and was always wrong when I guess what was going to happen next. I even got my husband to read all of his books which is a feat in and of itself! The movies were really great as well. Most of all because of Tom Hanks. He is hands down my favourite actor and I will watch and love everything he’s in. I may have had a slight crush on him since FOREVER and I don’t feel bad about it one bit! LOL
So there’s my top 5 favourite book to movie adaptations! There are quite a few new ones being released in the near future that I can’t wait for (Ready Player One!) and a few others that have already come out but I haven’t watched yet. Hopefully they will make the cut when I do this list again next year! What’s on your top 5 list?
Until next time, happy reading!
FIGHT CLUB!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Don’t shoot me………. I haven’t watched the movie or read the book……. *runs and hides under her bed*
LikeLike
Rule number one… I’m not supposed to talk about it.
LikeLiked by 3 people
I think that Gone Girl was one of the best book-to-movie adaptations I’ve ever seen! I also really love the BBC miniseries adaptations like Wives and Daughters.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Lord of the Rings and the Hobbit adaptions are my favourite though I also love the Harry Potter and The Book Thief adaptions.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh yes Lord of the Rings and The Hobbit for sure!
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Help, omg I fall in love with that movie every time I watch it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
My favorite of all time “Hands down” Has to be “To kill a mockingbird” by Harper Lee. Not sure how many times I have read the book. Never get tired of reading it and the same goes for the movie. Can watch this movie over and over again.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sadly I haven’t read the book. It’s on my bucket list of books I need to read. But the movie was fantastic!
LikeLike
Oh I’m sure you will love it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved The Help & Perks of being a wallflower 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I remember being really skeptical going into the Book Thief movie because the book is told so uniquely, but was surprised at how much I enjoyed it! I thought it was done really well and all the actors were great.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The guy who wrote Perks of Being a Wallflower, actually directed it! That’s probably why it was such an amazing adaptation.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Really?! I didn’t know that! Then yes, that makes a lot of sense!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Would you believe I haven’t watched or read a single one of these? LOL
I have to say, Nicholas Sparks is an exception for me. Most of the time I find movies based on his books way better than the book. And even then, some of those aren’t that great.
Thanks for sharing!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I would have to agree with you on Nicholas Sparks. I’ve read a bunch of his books but ended up liking the movies better!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I tried to read The Notebook three times and never got through it. It wasn’t until I watched the movie and needed clarification on something that I was able to finally finish it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
We seem to be a lot alike! I tried to read The Notebook twice and never made it through 😂
LikeLike
Fight Club, Gone Girl, The Martian, The Green Mile and then theres Forest Gump which was actually a better movie than book
LikeLiked by 1 person
I thought the movie for The Martian was ok but it missed all the funniest parts! Matt Damon though 😍
LikeLike
I have to agree with most of your choices! I didn’t read any of the books mentioned, unfortunately, but the movies were absolutely spectacular and so on point. I could only assume the books were amazing and I’m glad I was right 🙂
Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You are right on about The Help and The Book Thief! Sadly, I didn’t care for The Davinci Code at all, book or movie.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh yay, I feel the same way about The Perks movie, I really enjoyed it 🙂 Lovely list! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really loved both the movies for The Perks of Being a Wallflower and The Book Thief, they were seriously amazing! 😀 I was so happy that I loved the movie adaptations, as the books are some of my all time favourites. Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
The funny thing about your list, I’ve either read the book and not seen the movie, or I’ve seen the movie and not read the book. (Except DaVinci Code, I loved both the book and movie.)
Awesome list. 🙂 (Lord of the Rings could also be listed in your ‘obvious’ area, haha.)
LikeLiked by 1 person
I dropped the ball with Lord of the Rings!! I don’t know how I missed that one!
LikeLike
LOL!! I just figured I’d throw that in there.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I agree so much on the perks of being a wallflower, everything about it just made sense! Unfortunately I haven’t read/seen the other books/movies, but they’re definitely on my wtr-list! For the hunger games, I actually have another opinion, I just did not quite like it. I didn’t even saw the third movie, although I also didn’t like the book! haha
Great post! xxx
LikeLiked by 1 person
Quite a few people didn’t like the movies so you aren’t alone!
LikeLiked by 1 person
ugh I’m embarrassed to say I’ve only seen The Book Thief, and have barely read any of those books. What is wrong with me?
LikeLiked by 1 person
There are just too many books out there to read! I see other people’s lists of their favourite books and I haven’t read a lot of them. Makes me feel out of the loop 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Glad to know I’m not the only one haha
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! I would say The Princess Bride is just as good as the book, and most of the Harry Potter films. I think the Lord of the Rings films and Salmon Fishing in the Yemen movie were WAY better than the books.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Princess Bride for sure! I totally forgot about that one! That’s actually one of the ones that is almost word for word with the book. But I still may love the movie more 🙂
LikeLike
I loved the movies The Help and Memoirs of a Geisha but I haven’t read the books whoops 😂. I don’t know they seem like enjoyable movies but somehow I’d never had the nerve to pick any of them and read them.
LikeLiked by 1 person
If I could recommend picking up either The Help would be the one I would choose! Now that I’ve talked about it today I want to reread it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t read The Book Thief but I loved the movie! And I own The Help but I didn’t get around to reading it yet! I’m excited to see the movie though because I love the cast! Great post 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
If you loved the movie for the Book Thief I bet you would like the book even more! And thanks 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t watched The Help yet – though I really liked the book – and now it seems like I have to watch the movie too 🙂 I loved both the book and movie of Perks of Being A Wallflower and The Book Thief! I didn’t like the movie of Da Vinci Code (though the book blew my mind). Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh you HAVE to watch The help!! I laughed so hard and cried like a baby
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t read or seen any of these movies!!
I really like the film adaptation of Misery by Stephen King!
I haven’t read many books that have been made into movies 😦
LikeLiked by 1 person
I totally agree. Misery was fantastic!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I can only comment on The Book Thief because it’s the only story I’ve devoured in both ways, but the rest of this list is a great one, as movies go at least! 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! I love The Help. Big fan of Viola Davis. I also really like Perks, which I enjoyed even more than the book. I’d also add Lord of The Rings to this list 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I dropped the ball big time with The Lord of the Rings! I still can’t believe I forgot that one!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Happens to the best of us 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
I definitely agree with your list!!! I love Memoirs of a Geisha
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just can’t find it in me to read any of these books and have watched only The Da Vinci Code and The Help (loved TH not that much TDVC)
LikeLiked by 1 person
My top five are 1. Gone with the Wind; 2. One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest; 3. To Kill a Mockingbird; 4. The English Patient; 5. The Godfather.
LikeLiked by 1 person